Search:


Keep smiling

Why did the referees stop the leper hockey game? There was a face-off in the corner.



The 8000 Meter Peaks

The Highest Peaks in the World

0

1. Mount Everest

Other names: Sagarmatha (Nepal), Chomolangma (Tibet), Qomolangma Feng
Elevation: 8 848 m
Location: Tibet-Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1953 - Edmund Hillary, Tenzing Norgay
Best Climbing Months: April, May
0

2. K2

Other names: Mount Godwin-Austen, Chogori
Elevation: 8 611 m
Location: Pakistan-China, Karakoram
First Climber(s): 1954 - Achille Compagnoni, Lino Lacedelli (Italian expedition)
Best Climbing Months: June, July, September
0

3. Kangchenjunga

Other names: Kachendzonga, Kangchanfanga
Elevation: 8 586 m
Location: Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1955 - George Band, Joe Brown (British expedition)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

4. Lhotse

Other names: Khumbu Lhotse, Lo-tzu Feng
Elevation: 8 516 m
Location: Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1956 - Ernst Reiss, Fritz Luchsinger (Swiss team)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

5. Makalu

Other names: Makalufeng
Elevation: 8 462 m
Location: Tibet-Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1955 - J. Franco's (French expedition)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

6. Cho Oyu

Other names: Cho Oyo
Elevation: 8 201 m
Location: Tibet-Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1954 - Herbert Tichy, Joseph Joechler, Sherpa Pasang Dawa Lama (austrian expedition)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

7. Dhaulagiri

Other names: Dhaula Himal
Elevation: 8 167 m
Location: Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1960 - Kurt Diemberger, P. Diener, E. Forrer, A. Schelbert, Nyima Dorji, Nawang Dorji (Swiss-austrian expedition)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

8. Manaslu

Other names: Kutang
Elevation: 8 156 m
Location: Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1956 - T. Imanishi, Gyalzen Norbu (Japanese expedition)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

9. Nanga Parbat

Other names: Nangaparbat Peak, Diamir
Elevation: 8 125 m
Location: Pakistan, Gilgit
First Climber(s): 1953 - Herman Buhl
Best Climbing Months: April, May, August, September
0

10. Annapurna

Other names: Morshiadi
Elevation: 8 091 m
Location: Nepal, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1950 - Maurice Herzog, Louis Lachenal (French expedition)
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
0

11. Gasherbrum I

Other names: Hidden Peak, K5
Elevation: 8 068 m
Location: Pakistan-China, Karakoram
First Climber(s): 1958 - Pete Schoening a Andy Kauffman of Clinch's (American expedition)
Best Climbing Months: July, August
0

12. Broad Peak

Other names: K3
Elevation: 8 047 m
Location: Pakistan, Karakoram
First Climber(s): 1957 - Hermann Buhl, Kurt Diemberger
Best Climbing Months: June, July, August
0

13. Gasherbrum II

Other names: K4
Elevation: 8 035 m
Location: Pakistan-China, Karakoram
First Climber(s): 1956 - austrian expedition
Best Climbing Months: July, August
0

14. Shisha Pangma

Other names: Gosainthan, Xixabangma, Xixabangma Feng
Elevation: 8 013 m
Location: Tiber, Himalaya
First Climber(s): 1964 - Hsu Ching and his ten-man Chinese party
Best Climbing Months: April, May, September, October
„Proti hluposti se bojovat musí, ale vyhrát se nedá!“ Jan Werich